Semi-truck driver responsible for Humboldt Broncos bus crash fighting deportation

Semi-truck driver responsible for Humboldt Broncos bus crash fighting deportation 1

 

CTV Saskatoon’s Laura Woodward: The semi-truck driver responsible for the deadly Humboldt Broncos bus crash is fighting deportation.

Subscribe to CTV News to watch more videos:

Connect with CTV News:
For the latest news visit:
For a full video offering visit the CTV News Network:
CTV News on Facebook:
CTV News on Twitter:
Watch CTV News on Twitter:
CTV News on Google+:
CTV News on Instagram:
CTV News on Pinterest:


CTV News is Canada's most-watched news organization both locally and nationally, and has a network of national, international, and local news operations.

25 Comments on "Semi-truck driver responsible for Humboldt Broncos bus crash fighting deportation"

  1. The boredom

  2. Give me a break, there are about a thousand others that should have been deported over the last thirty odd years

  3. The Puppet Man | October 29, 2020 at 9:17 PM | Reply

    Kick him out

  4. Punk Rachmaninoff | October 29, 2020 at 9:17 PM | Reply

    What a tragic story.

  5. Jonathan Randall | October 29, 2020 at 9:33 PM | Reply

    Deport

  6. Thomas Dykstra | October 29, 2020 at 9:44 PM | Reply

    Poor Guy, to have his citizenship privilege revoked over a “momentary mistake anyone else might have committed.” He is alive and well; 16 OTHERS ARE DEAD, AND 13 INJURED!! Isn’t non-retributive Western “justice” just the end-all–to think he would stand up on his hind legs and cry “Foul”?

  7. not a mistake but deliberate how do you smash into a big bus on a cross road with big sign.s
    and say OH sorry // maybe he should try smashing into a train/// deport..

  8. No if and,s or but ship him out that the way it used to be

    • Look I am deeply conservative. This dude owned up to what he did. He did not put the families through a trial. No matter if he gets sent back to India he has to live with what he did. If he stays here, he will probably open a driving school to teach other “countrymen” what not to do.

  9. Crazyhands Hands | October 29, 2020 at 9:46 PM | Reply

    Deport

  10. True face of Canada..

  11. Leave it up to the 16 families lives that he wrecked.

  12. I feel like he’s taken responsibility for his crime. It was not intentional. Zero evidence of any impaired driving or phone usage. But as the laws stands, seems he’s getting deported. I’m torn on this one.

  13. Carlos Donayre | October 29, 2020 at 10:20 PM | Reply

    Deport or no Deport but first serve the 8 yrs

  14. 16 precious lives for 8 years; only 6 months for each life; I am sure the 16 families would like to do with him.

    • I’m pretty sure it was a mistake. I doubt those families continue to blame him. I mean he wasn’t *trying* to kill them. As far as deportation, he’d probably be better off in his own country. Not sure why he even wants to stay given what he’s done. Even if it was an accident, you still have to face the community.

  15. Send Him HOME !!

  16. Bullshit Radar | October 29, 2020 at 10:36 PM | Reply

    The guy made a mistake, it’s not like he joined ISIS.

  17. Lovepreet gill | October 29, 2020 at 10:38 PM | Reply

    It’s noo negetive in the comment section

  18. Deport him and don’t let him back! In Surrey where I live they were SELLING class one licenses! Most of these guys only had a few hours of driving under there belts! I’m sorry but it’s not an isolated incident!

  19. If deportation is with in the law then law is law!

  20. He got only 8 years? It should have been 20 years, then after 20 years , deport him. He owner of the company should be deported too

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.